Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
Aboriginal
Aboriginal, Australiana
Aboriginal, Autobiography
Aboriginal, Memoir
Adventure
Agriculture
Aircraft
Aircraft, Aviation
Animals
Antiques & Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Art, History
Astrology
Australian Classics
Australian Explorers
Australian Fiction
Australian History
Australian Wildlife
Australian Wildlife, Exploration
Australiana
Australiana, Adventure
Australiana, Fiction, History
Australiana, History
Australiana, History, Australian Wildlife
Australiana, Hobbies
Australiana, Local History
Australiana, Non-Fiction
Australiana, Poetry
Australiana, Poetry, Short Stories
Australiana, Rugby League
Australiana, Short Stories , Australian Fiction
Auto Repair Manual
Autobiography
Autobiography, First Editions
Autobiography, Military
Autobiography, Movies
Autobiography, Music
Autobiography, Political
Autobiography, Religion
Autobiography, Sport
Autobiography, Sport, Australiana
Autobiography, True Crime
Autographed, Signed Books
Automotive
Aviation
Beauty
Biography
Biography & Autobiography
Biography, Australiana
Biography, Autobiography
Biography, Autobiography, History
Biography, Autobiography, Movies
Biography, Autographed
Biography, First Editions
Biography, Golf
Biography, History
Biography, Literature
Biography, Marine, Yachting
Biography, Memoir
Biography, Memoir, Autobiography
Biography, Memoir, Military
Biography, Military
Biography, Military, Signed Books
Biography, Movies
Biography, Music
Biography, Non-Fiction, True Crime
Biography, Political
Biography, Rugby League
Biography, Science
Biography, Sport
Biography, Sport, Australiana
Biography, Sport, Autographed
Biography, Sport, Boxing
Biography, Sport, Rugby League
Biography, Womens
Birds
Body Mind Spirit
Body, Mind & Spirit
Book Collecting
Book Collecting, First Editions
Building
Bushwalks
Business & Economics
Business / Management
Business / Management, Financial
Child Care
Children's Fiction
Children's Non-fiction
Classic
Classic, Australian Fiction
Coins
Comic
Comics & Graphic Novels
Computer
Computer, Non-Fiction, Business / Management
Computers & the Internet
Cooking
Cooking, Health, Medical

View Other Categories
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

GOULD, STEPHEN JAY Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Bully for Brontosaurus GOULD, STEPHEN JAY
United Kingdom Penguin Books Ltd 1992 0140159851 / 9780140159851 Paperback 
illustrations, bibliography, index Good Condition, nice clean copy great value 8vo - from 7 ¾" tall to 9 ¾" tall. 
Price: 15.69 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Dinosaur in a Haystack GOULD, STEPHEN JAY
United Kingdom Penguin Books Ltd 1997 0140256725 / 9780140256727 Paperback 
b&w illustrations and photographs, bibliography, index Good Condition, nice clean copy great value 8vo - from 7 ¾" tall to 9 ¾" tall. 
Price: 12.34 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Eight Little Piggies GOULD, STEPHEN JAY
United Kingdom Penguin Books Ltd 1994 0140179941 / 9780140179941 Paperback 
Good Condition, nice clean copy great value 8vo - from 7 ¾" tall to 9 ¾" tall. This collection of essays ranges from history to the latest theories in biology, from controversies over palaeontology to the origins of language. The title is a pun and as always with Gould, the joke has a point that illustrates the largest pattern of life's history. For millennia, the animals that populated the Earth had four toes on each foot, or six. If evolution had taken a tiny shift - if man's ancestors had inherited a couple of genes in a different form - our canonical number, based on man's fingers and toes, might be eight instead of ten. Stephen Jay Gould has also written "Wonderful Life", "Bully for Brontosaurus" and "Finders Keepers". 
Price: 8.96 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Eight Little Piggies GOULD, STEPHEN JAY
United Kingdom Penguin Books Ltd 1994 0140179941 / 9780140179941 Paperback 
Good Condition, nice clean copy great value 8vo - from 7 ¾" tall to 9 ¾" tall. This collection of essays ranges from history to the latest theories in biology, from controversies over palaeontology to the origins of language. The title is a pun and as always with Gould, the joke has a point that illustrates the largest pattern of life's history. For millennia, the animals that populated the Earth had four toes on each foot, or six. If evolution had taken a tiny shift - if man's ancestors had inherited a couple of genes in a different form - our canonical number, based on man's fingers and toes, might be eight instead of ten. Stephen Jay Gould has also written "Wonderful Life", "Bully for Brontosaurus" and "Finders Keepers". 
Price: 8.96 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Ever Since Darwin GOULD, STEPHEN JAY
United Kingdom Penguin Books Ltd 1991 0140135340 / 9780140135343 Paperback 
diagrams, bibliography, index Very Good Condition, nice clean copy great value 8vo - from 7 ¾" tall to 9 ¾" tall. 
Price: 15.69 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Flamingo's Smile GOULD, STEPHEN JAY
United Kingdom Penguin Books Ltd 1991 0140135545 / 9780140135541 Paperback 
Good Condition, nice clean copy great value 8vo - from 7 ¾" tall to 9 ¾" tall. Before Darwinism was generally accepted, the natural world was thought to be structured according to the "chain of being". Evolutionary theories have revolutionized this imperialistic view, and the process we now know as natural selection explains a great many mysteries to us. One such enigma is the flamingo's "smile", which is a perfect example of the way in which function (in this case feeding in saline lakes) and form (the inverted beak that enables the flamingo to feed more successfully) are inseparable. The 31 essays in this collection share the theme of "quirkiness and meaning" and explore the idea that natural oddities - the snail that changes sex, the jellyfish that feeds upside down - are extraordinary for a vital reason: they have found their evolutionary niche. 
Price: 10.09 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Hen's Teeth and Horse's Toes GOULD, STEPHEN JAY
United Kingdom Penguin Books Ltd 1990 0140134816 / 9780140134810 Paperback 
illustrations Very Good Condition, nice clean copy great value 8vo - from 7 ¾" tall to 9 ¾" tall. 
Price: 12.34 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Lying Stones of Marrakech GOULD, STEPHEN JAY
United Kingdom Vintage 2001 0099285835 / 9780099285830 Paperback 
Good Condition, nice clean copy great value cheap postage on weekends posted from Australia fast delivery Stephen Jay Gould's writing remains the modern standard by which popular science writing is judged. Ever since the late 1970s, his monthly essay in Natural History and his full-length books have bridged the yawning gap between science and wider culture. This fascinating new collection of essays from Natural History is his next to last. Gould has once again applied biographical perspectives to the illumination of key scientific concepts and their history, ranging from the origins of palaeontology to modern eugenics and genetic engineering. As always, the essays brilliantly illuminate and elucidate the puzzles and paradoxes great and small that have fuelled the enterprise of science and opened our eyes to a world of unexpected wonders. 
Price: 14.51 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Panda's Thumb GOULD, STEPHEN JAY
United Kingdom Penguin Books Ltd 1990 0140134808 / 9780140134803 Paperback 
Good Condition, nice clean copy great value 8vo - from 7 ¾" tall to 9 ¾" tall. 
Price: 10.09 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 The Mismeasure of Man GOULD, STEPHEN JAY
Australia Penguin 1992 0140136819 / 9780140136814 Paperback 
Very Good Condition, nice clean copy great value 8vo - from 7 ¾" tall to 9 ¾" tall. 
Price: 13.45 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Urchin in the Storm GOULD, STEPHEN JAY
United Kingdom Penguin Books Ltd 1990 0140125280 / 9780140125283 Paperback 
illustrations Very Good Condition, nice clean copy great value 8vo - from 7 ¾" tall to 9 ¾" tall. 
Price: 15.69 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Wonderful Life GOULD, STEPHEN JAY
United Kingdom Penguin Books Ltd 1991 0140133801 / 9780140133806 Paperback 
Very Good Condition, nice clean copy great value 8vo - from 7 ¾" tall to 9 ¾" tall. 
Price: 13.45 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


GOULD, STEPHEN JAY on Abookstop.com
GOULD, STEPHEN JAY on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
GOULD, STEPHEN JAY on Aldensbooks.com
GOULD, STEPHEN JAY on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
GOULD, STEPHEN JAY on Atlantavintagebooks.com
GOULD, STEPHEN JAY on Beaglebooks.com
GOULD, STEPHEN JAY on Bibliodisia.com
GOULD, STEPHEN JAY on Blinebooks.com
GOULD, STEPHEN JAY on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
GOULD, STEPHEN JAY on Bookjewelsforchildren.com
GOULD, STEPHEN JAY on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
GOULD, STEPHEN JAY on Booksleftbehind.com
GOULD, STEPHEN JAY on Booksrmagic.com
GOULD, STEPHEN JAY on Borgasorusbooks.com
GOULD, STEPHEN JAY on C-books.co.uk
GOULD, STEPHEN JAY on Cellarofbooks.com
GOULD, STEPHEN JAY on Chapter1.co.za
GOULD, STEPHEN JAY on Christianbooksaustralia.com
GOULD, STEPHEN JAY on Downtownbooksellers.com
GOULD, STEPHEN JAY on Eridgebooks.com
GOULD, STEPHEN JAY on Ewellbooks.com
GOULD, STEPHEN JAY on Fatcitybookstore.com
GOULD, STEPHEN JAY on Frenchborobooks.com
GOULD, STEPHEN JAY on Guthriebooks.com
GOULD, STEPHEN JAY on Johnemmettbooks.com
GOULD, STEPHEN JAY on Kjcactus.com
GOULD, STEPHEN JAY on Lacroixbookseller.com
GOULD, STEPHEN JAY on Lairdbooks.com
GOULD, STEPHEN JAY on Lectioz.com
GOULD, STEPHEN JAY on Leurabooks.com.au
GOULD, STEPHEN JAY on Longfellowspdx.com
GOULD, STEPHEN JAY on Moonxscapebooks.com
GOULD, STEPHEN JAY on Onceuponatimebooks.com
GOULD, STEPHEN JAY on Polesworthbookshop.com
GOULD, STEPHEN JAY on Poulsbobookstop.com
GOULD, STEPHEN JAY on Psychobabel.eu
GOULD, STEPHEN JAY on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
GOULD, STEPHEN JAY on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
GOULD, STEPHEN JAY on Svirdenbooks.com
GOULD, STEPHEN JAY on Theglasskey.co.uk
GOULD, STEPHEN JAY on Turnthepagebooks.com
GOULD, STEPHEN JAY on Twicesoldtales.ca
GOULD, STEPHEN JAY on Twintomes.com
GOULD, STEPHEN JAY on Vintage-books.com
GOULD, STEPHEN JAY on Weberrarebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ozzbooks.com.au
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved. A3 Web Design
Powered by ChrisLands.com